day 1 agenda

Thu , Jul 11, 2019

  • 08:00
  • Registration

  • 09:00
  • Introduction and Inauguration

  • 09:20
  • Group Photo

  • 09:30
  • Keynote session: Biotechnology innovation in biological control of plant diseases

    Ilan Chet, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  • 10:00
  • Refreshments

  • 10:10
  • Keynote Session: The Future of Organic Farming in the Light of the Development of New Biological Fertilizers

    Peter Leggo, University of Cambridge, UK

  • 10:40
  • Keynote session: DNA-based Detection of Airborne Plant Pathogens for Enhanced Disease Forecasting

    John West, Rothamsted University, UK

  • 11:10
  • Scientific Session: Warming Studies in Wheat: What They Tell Us About Resilience and Adaptation to Climate Change

    David A. Van Sanford, University of Kentucky, USA

  • 11:30
  • Scientific Session:Plant Germination and Growth Responses of Grasses and Legumes to Activated Charcoal and Two levels of Broiler Litter

    C. P. Bagley, Tennessee Tech University, USA

  • 11:50
  • Scientific Session: To Advance Crop Stability Improvement of Plant Yield Efficiency is Mandatory

     Ioannis Tokatlidis,Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

  • 12:10
  • Scientific Session: Genome Duplication Enhancing natural Autotetraploid Sea Barley Adaptability to Drought Stress

    Genlou Sun, Saint Mary’s University, Canada

  • 12:30
  • Scientific Sessions: Threat Identification and Prioritization of Devastating Pests and Diseases for Oil Palm in Malaysia

    Mohd Hefni Rusli, Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malysia

  • 12:50
  • Lunch With Round table Discussion

  • 13:50
  • Scientific Session: Moringa oleifera the “Miracle Tree” and its Desert Relative Moringa peregrina as Novel Crops for Edible Seed-oil, Seed Protein and Leaf Protein under Mediterranean Conditions

    Yiftach Vaknin, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel

  • 14:10
  • Scientific Session: e-Agri: Integrating Sensors & Electronic Engineering to Deliver Networked, Low-Cost, Smart Agriculture

    Bruce Grieve, University of Manchester, UK

  • 14:30
  • Scientific Session: A Medicinal Chemistry Perspective: Effects of Curcumin and Curcumin Analogues on TRP Channels

    Marianna Nalli, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy

  • 14:50
  • Scientific Session: Bioenergy in Asia: Trends, Social Perceptions, Feedstock Preferences and the Underlying Sustainability Trade-offs

    Damasa B. Magcale-Macandog, University of the Philippines , Philippines

  • 15:10
  • Refreshments

  • 15:30
  • Scientific Session: An Integrative Volatile Terpenoid Profiling and Transcriptomics Analysis for Gene Mining and Functional Characterization of Tpss Involved in the Volatile Terpenoids Biosynthesis in Amomum Villosum

    Jinfen Yang, Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine, China

  • 15:50
  • Scientific Session: Physiological Effects of Cadmium in Durum Wheat Roots

    Alessio Aprile, University of Salento, Italy

  • 16:10
  • Scientific Session: Quenching/Scavenging of the Free Radicals as a Compulsory Pathway in Protection of Plant Cells under the Stress

    Ralphreed Gasanov, Baku State University, Azerbaijan Republic

  • 16:30
  • Scientific Sessions: Application of PGRs to Improve Growth of Miscanthus x giganteus in Polluted, Marginal and Agricultural Soil

    Hana Malinská, Jan Evangelista Purkyne University, Czech Republic

  • 16:50
  • Scientific Session: Molecular Imprint: An Efficient Marker Assisted Study towards Sustainability of Some Indian Mangroves

    Sauren Das, Indian Statistical Institute, India

  • 17:10
  • Panel Discussion

  • Note: The tentative program and Program schedule is subjected to change with final allotment of speaker slots

day 2 agenda

Fri , Jul 12, 2019

  • 08:00
  • Registration

  • 09:00
  • Keynote session 4

  • 09:30
  • Keynote session 5

  • 10:00
  • Refreshments

  • 10:15
  • Keynote session 6

  • 10:45
  • Scientific Session: Durum Wheat Phenology and Yield Formation as Affected by Ppd-A1 and Ppd-B1 Allelic Variants

    Conxita Royo, IRTA, Spain

  • 11:05
  • Scientific Session: Molecular Evidence of RNA polymerase II Gene and NAM-1 Gene Reveal the Origin of Worldwide Cultivated Barley

    Dongfa Sun, Huazhong Agricultural University, China

  • 11:25
  • Scientific Session: Screening Indigenous Plants as Biopesticides and Product Development for Vegetable Diseases (SIPBIO)

    Florfe M. Acma, Central Mindanao University, Philippines

  • 11:45
  • Scientific Sessions: Plant-nematode Interactions: Recent Advances in the Control of a Serious Pest and Pathogen, The Root Lesion Nematode, Pratylenchus penetrans

    Manuel G.M. Mota, NemaLab/ ICAAM, Portugal

  • 12:05
  • Scientific Session: Reactions Induced by Contrasted Grapevine Fanleaf Virus Strains in Nicotiana occidentalis and Vitis vinifera

    Corinne Schmitt-Keichinger, Université de Strasbourg - INRA, France

  • 12:25
  • Scientific Session: Influence of Consecutive Integrated Rice-Crayfish Culture on Phosphorus Fertility of Paddy Soils

    Qingman Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

  • 12:50
  • Lunch With Round table Discussion

  • 13:50
  • Scientific Session: Tannin-and-Catechin Tea Complex of New Selection Forms Grown in Humid Subtropics of Russia

    Oksana Belous,Russian Institute of Floriculture and Subtropical Crops, Russia

  • 14:10
  • Scientific Session: Why Do Plants Cooperate? A Microbiome Perspective

    Lilach Hadany, Tel Aviv University, Israel

  • 14:30
  • Scientific Session: A New Record of Asteraceae Species in Nigeria

    OJO Funmilola Mabel, Info State University of Science and Technology, Nigeria

  • 14:50
  • Scientific Session: Influence of Bioaugmentation on Pigment Concentration, Oxidative Stress and Induced Systemic Tolerance in Maize (Zea mays L.) Crop under Hydrocarbon Contaminated Soil

    Sibgha Noreen, Bahauddin Zakariya University, Pakistan

  • 15:10
  • Refreshments

  • 15:25
  • Scientific Session: In Vitro Anti-cancer and Anti-oxidant Activity of Fucoidan Extracted from Marine Macro Alga Sargassum wightii Greville ex J.Agardh

    Mangaiyarkarasi Ravirajan,Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth deemed University, India

  • 15:45
  • Scientific Session: Speaker slot avialble

  • 16:05-18:00
  • Poster Presentations

day 3 agenda

Sat , Jul 13, 2019

  • 09:00
  • Keynote session 7

  • 09:30
  • Keynote session 8

  • 10:00
  • Keynote session 9

  • 10:30
  • Refreshments

  • 10:45- 13:00
  • Scientific Sessions: Speaker slots are available

  • 13:00
  • Lunch With Round table Discussion

  • 14:00- 15:30
  • Scientific Sessions: Speaker slots are available

  • 15:30
  • Refreshments

  • 15:45- 16:30
  • Scientific Sessions: Speaker slots are available

  • Note: The tentative program and Program schedule is subjected to change with final allotment of speaker slots

posters agenda

Fri , Jul 12, 2019

  • Poster Presentation: Polarimetric and Multiangular RADARSAT-2 Satellite Data for Crop Monitoring

    Ruben Valcarce-Diñeiro, University of Salamanca, Spain

  • Poster Presentation: Crop Classification Using Multi-temporal Polarimetric Radar Imagery

    Ruben Valcarce-Diñeiro, University of Salamanca, Spain

  • Poster Presentation: Effect of the Season and Cadmium on Photosynthetic Parameters of two Forage Grasses Used for Cadmium Phytoextraction in an Oxisol

    Flávio Henrique Silveira Rabêlo, University of São Paulo, Brazil

  • Poster Presentation: Production of Biofuel and Biomaterial from Woody Biomass by Environmentally Friendly Pretreatment Method

    Chikako Asada & Yoshitoshi Nakamura, Tokushima  University, Japan

Conference Agenda Download