day 1 agenda

Thu , Jul 11, 2019

  • 08:00
  • Registration

  • 09:00
  • Introduction and Inauguration

  • 09:30
  • Group Photo

  • 09:40
  • Keynote session: Biotechnology innovation in biological control of plant diseases

    Ilan Chet, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  • 10:10
  • Refreshments

  • 10:30
  • Keynote Session: The Future of Organic Farming in the Light of the Development of New Biological Fertilizers

    Peter Leggo, University of Cambridge, UK

  • 11:00
  • Keynote session 3

  • 11:30
  • Scientific Session: To Advance Crop Stability Improvement 0f Plant Yield Efficiency Is Mandatory

    Ioannis Tokatlidis, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

  • 11:50
  • Scientific Session: Molecular Imprint: An Efficient Marker Assisted Study towards Sustainability of Some Indian Mangroves

    Sauren Das, Indian Statistical Institute, India

  • 12: 10
  • Scientific Session: An Integrative Volatile Terpenoid Profiling and Transcriptomics Analysis for Gene Mining and Functional Characterization of Tpss Involved in the Volatile Terpenoids Biosynthesis in Amomum Villosum

     Jinfen Yang,Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine, China

  • 12:30
  • Scientific Session: Bioenergy in Asia: Trends, Social Perceptions, Feedstock Preferences and the Underlying Sustainability Trade-offs

    Damasa Macandog, University of the Philippines Los Banos, Philippine

  • 13:00
  • Lunch With Round table Discussion

  • 14:00
  • A Medicinal Chemistry Perspective: Effects of Curcumin and Curcumin Analogues on TRP Channels

    Marianna Nalli, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy

  • 14:20
  • Screening Indigenous Plants as Biopesticides and Product Development for Vegetable Diseases (SIPBIO)

    Victor Amoroso, Central Mindanao University, Philippine

  • 14: 40
  • Scientific Session: Influence of consecutive integrated rice-crayfish culture on phosphorus fertility of paddy soils

    Qingman Li, Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

  • 15:00
  • Scientific Session: Selection of Ornamental Glandularia Hybrids Potentially used as Pot, Bedding or Green Roof Plants

    Lelia Imhof, Catholic University of Cordoba, Argentina

  • 15:20
  • Scientific Session: Genetic Multiplicity of Coconut (Cocos nucifera L.) in the World as Revealed by SSR Markers

    Lalith perera, Coconut Research Institute of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka

  • 15:40
  • Scientific Session: ER-Golgi Vesicle Trafficking is Essential for Plant Development

    Lixin Li, Northeast Forestry University, China

  • 16:00
  • Refreshments

  • 16:30
  • Scientific Session: Threat Identification and Prioritization of Devastating Pests and Diseases for Oil Palm in Malaysia

    Mohd Hefni Rusli, Malaysian Palm Oil Board, Malaysia

  • 16:50
  • Moringa oleifera the “Miracle Tree” and its Desert Relative Moringa peregrina as Novel Crops for Edible Seed-oil, Seed Protein and Leaf Protein under Mediterranean Conditions

    Yiftach Vaknin, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel

  • 17: 10
  • Panel Discussion

  • Note: The tentative program and Program schedule is subjected to change with final allotment of speaker slots

day 2 agenda

Fri , Jul 12, 2019

  • 08:00
  • Registration

  • 09:30
  • Keynote session 4

  • 10:00
  • Keynote session 5

  • 10:30
  • Refreshments

  • 10:45
  • Keynote session 6

  • 11:15
  • Scientific Session: The interaction between a coffee plant and the harvest machine based on the Finite Element Analysis

    Ricardo Magalhaes, Federal University of Lavras, Brazil

  • 12:05
  • Scientific Session: Intelligent Plant Phenotyping Analysis Using Multimodal and Multi-View Image Sequences

    Sruti Das Choudhury, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

  • 12:25
  • Scientific Session: A new record of Asteraceae species in Nigeria

    Ojo Funmilola Mabel, Ondo State University of Science and Technology, Nigeria

  • 12:45
  • Scientific Session: Influence of biochar on copper uptake by tolerant plant species

    Maria Isidoria Silva Gonzaga, Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil

  • 13:10
  • Lunch With Round table Discussion

  • 13:10
  • Lunch With Round table Discussion

  • 14:00
  • Poster Presentations

  • 16:00
  • Refreshments

  • 16:30
  • Scientific Session: Ethno-botanical documentation of ‘Fresh Plant Drugs’

    Suma Tagadur Sureshchandra, The University of Trans-Disciplinary Health Sciences and Technology, India

  • 16:50
  • Scientific Session: Influence of biochar on copper uptake by tolerant plant species

    Maria Isidoria Silva Gonzaga, Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil

  • 17:10
  • Panel Discussion

day 3 agenda

Sat , Jul 13, 2019

  • 9:00
  • Keynote session 7

  • 09:30
  • Keynote session 8

  • 10:00
  • Refreshments

  • 10:30
  • Scientific Session: Comparative Study of Phenolic Compounds and Their Antioxidant Attributes of Seven Pomegranate (Punica Granatum L.) Cultivars Grown in Morocco

    Hanine Hafida, University of sultan moulay slimane FST Beni Mellal, Morocco

  • 10:50- 13:00
  • Speaker slots available

  • 13:00
  • Lunch With Round table Discussion

  • 14:00- 16:00
  • Speaker slots available

  • 16:00
  • Refreshments

  • 16:30 - 18:00
  • Young Research Forum

  • Note: The tentative program and Program schedule is subjected to change with final allotment of speaker slots

Conference Agenda Download